Championships: Open Past Champions

This event is the only one of its kind on the MGA Championship slate, welcoming both amateur and professional golfers to compete against each other. Inaugurated in 1905 by Donald Ross' victory at Vesper Country Club, the state open has provided some of the most defining moments in Massachusetts golf history. Notable champions of past years include Walter Hagen, Francis Ouimet, Gene Sarazen, Byron Nelson and Bob Toski.

Year Champion Host Site

1905

Donald Ross

Vesper CC

1906

Alex Ross

Wollaston GC

1907

Alex Ross **

Brae Burn CC

1908

Alex Ross

The Country Club

1909

Alex Ross

Woodland GC

1910

Alex Ross

Essex CC

1911

Donald Ross

The Country Club

1912

Alex Ross

Oakley CC

1913

Tom McNamara **

Brae Burn CC

1914

Mike Brady **

Belmont Spring CC

1915

Walter Hagen

The Country Club

1916

Mike Brady **

Brae Burn CC

1917

Event Not Held

1918

Event Not Held

1919

Jesse P. Guilford *

Worcester CC

1920

George L. Bowden

Commonwealth CC

1921

Louis Tellier **

Essex CC

1922

George Kerrigan

CC of Springfield

1923

Mike Brady

Tedesco CC

1924

Willie Ogg **

Kernwood CC

1925

Tom Lally

Charles River CC

1926

Donald Vinton

Worcester CC

1927

Johnny Farrell

Sandy Burr CC

1928

Leo Diegel

Wollaston GC

1929

Jesse P. Guilford *

Vesper CC

1930

Joe Turnesa

Brae Burn CC

1931

Wiffy Cox

Worcester CC

1932

Francis Ouimet *

Oyster Harbors Club

1933

Ted Turner **

Belmont Spring CC

1934

Roy Bronsdon

Oyster Harbors Club

1935

Gene Sarazen

Oak Hill CC

1936

Harold McSpaden

Oak Hill CC

1937

Harold McSpaden

Oyster Harbors Club

1938

Harold McSpaden

Oyster Harbors Club

1939

Byron Nelson

Worcester CC

1940

Horton Smith

Oyster Harbors Club

1941

Harold McSpaden

Oyster Harbors Club

1942

Ben Loving **

Oyster Harbors Club

1943

Event Not Held

1944

Event Not Held

1945

Event Not Held

1946

Ellsworth Vines **

Longmeadow CC

1947

Gene Kunes **

Belmont CC

1948

Jerry Gianferante

Oak Hill CC

1949

Edward Burke

Wachusett CC

1950

John Thoren **

South Shore CC

1951

Julius Boros

Salem CC

1952

Everett Stuart **

Charles River CC

1953

Jim Browning

Worcester CC

1954

Don Hoenig *

Wachusett CC

1955

John Thoren

Coonamesset Club

1956

Ed Oliver

Coonamesset Club

1957

Bob Crowley

Coonamesset Club

1958

Bob Toski

Hyannisport Club

1959

George Kinsman **

Hyannisport Club

1960

Bill Ezinicki

CC of Pittsfield

1961

Don Hoenig **

Tedesco CC

1962

Bob Crowley

Belmont CC

1963

Bill Flynn

Kernwood CC

1964

Bill Ezinicki

Pleasant Valley CC

1965

Jim Browning

Winchester CC

1966

Bob Crowley

Weston GC

1967

Paul Harney

CC of New Seabury

1968

Paul Harney

The International GC

1969

Paul Harney

Spring Valley CC

1970

Paul Harney **

Salem CC

1971

Charles Volpone

Vesper CC

1972

Charles Volpone

Tedesco CC

1973

Bob Crowley **

Kernwood CC

1974

Dick Hanscom **

Woodland GC

1975

Dick Hanscom

Charles River CC

1976

Paul Barkhouse **

Worcester CC

1977

Paul Harney **

CC of New Seabury

1978

Curt Madson

Spring Valley CC

1979

Jay Dolan

Brae Burn CC

1980

Paul Moran

Essex CC

1981

Bob Menne

Nashawtuc CC

1982

Dana Quigley

Longmeadow CC

1983

Dana Quigley **

Charles River CC

1984

Dana Quigley

Wollaston GC

1985

James Hallet

Wellesley CC

1986

Kevin Johnson *

CC of New Seabury

1987

Steve Jurgenson

Weston GC

1988

Jeff Lewis

Spring Valley CC

1989

Andy Morse

Oak Hill CC

1990

Fran Quinn, Jr.

Vesper CC

1991

John Elliot

Salem CC

1992

Andy Morse

Taconic GC

1993

Pat Bates

Tedesco CC

1994

Peter Morgan **

Woodland GC

1995

Geoffrey Sisk

Wollaston GC

1996

Jeff Leonard

Winchester CC

1997

Geoffrey Sisk

Crumpin-Fox Club

1998

Rodney Butcher

Oak Hill CC

1999

Kevin Quinn * **

Wellesley CC

2000

James Gilleon **

CC of Pittsfield

2001

Rich Parker

Mount Pleasant CC

2002

Geoffrey Sisk

Longmeadow CC

2003

Brian Quinn

Tedesco CC

2004

Geoffrey Sisk

Pleasant Valley CC

2005

Eric Egloff **

Vesper CC

2006

Geoffrey Sisk

Charles River CC

2007

Geoffrey Sisk

Kernwood CC

2008

James Renner

Stockbridge GC

2009

Rob Oppenheim

Belmont CC

2010

James Hazen

Wellesley CC

2011

Kyle Gallo

Oak Hill CC

2012

Mike Welch

Walpole CC

2013

Evan Harmeling **

Woodland GC

2014

Ian Thimble **

Weston GC

2015 Joe Harney Black Rock CC
2016 Jason Thresher** Worcester CC


* Indicates an amateur competitor
** Won in a playoff

 

©2003- Massachusetts Golf Association. All rights reserved. Site Design by RainCastle Communications, Inc.