Championships: Amateur Past Champions

The oldest and most venerated event conducted by the MGA, the state amateur annually crowns the best amateur player in the state. Unique in its appeal and format, this event challenges competitors with grueling rounds of stroke and match play over the course of several days. Arthur G. Lockwood was the inaugural champion in 1903 and now shares his name on the championship trophy with such golf legends as Francis Ouimet, Jesse Guilford, Frederick Wright and Ted Bishop.

Year Champion Host Site

1903

Arthur G. Lockwood

Myopia Hunt Club

1904

Andrew Carnegie, II

Essex CC

1905

Arthur G. Lockwood

The Country Club

1906

Arthur G. Lockwood

Brae Burn CC

1907

John G. Anderson

Woodland GC

1908

T.R. Fuller

Wollaston GC

1909

Percival Gilbert

Oakley CC

1910

H.W. Stucklen

Brae Burn CC

1911

John G. Anderson

Essex CC

1912

Heinie Schmidt

Brae Burn CC

1913

Francis D. Ouimet

Wollaston GC

1914

Francis D. Ouimet

Brae Burn CC

1915

Francis D. Ouimet

Woodland GC

1916

Jesse P. Guilford

Wollaston GC

1917

Event Not Held

1918

Event Not Held

1919

Francis D. Ouimet

Winchester CC

1920

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

The Country Club

1921

Jesse P. Guilford

Worcester CC

1922

Francis D. Ouimet

Kernwood CC

1923

Karl E. Mosser

Brae Burn CC

1924

Jesse P. Guilford

Woodland GC

1925

Francis D. Ouimet

The Country Club

1926

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

Brae Burn CC

1927

Edward E. Lowery

Charles River CC

1928

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

Essex CC

1929

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

Belmont Spring CC

1930

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

Salem CC

1931

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

Winchester CC

1932

Edward P. Kirouac

Kernwood CC

1933

Joseph P. Lynch

Worcester CC

1934

William O. Blaney

The Country Club

1935

Edward S. Stimpson

Brae Burn CC

1936

Clark Hodder

Charles River CC

1937

Dave Whiteside

Winchester CC

1938

Frederick J. Wright, Jr.

Essex CC

1939

Ted Adams

Tedesco CC

1940

Ted Bishop

Salem CC

1941

Leo Martin

Longmeadow CC

1942

Event Not Held

1943

Event Not Held

1944

Event Not Held

1945

Event Not Held

1946

Ted Bishop

Charles River CC

1947

John Chew

Commonwealth CC

1948

Edward Martin

Worcester CC

1949

Robert W. Knowles, Jr.

The Country Club

1950

Richard D. Chapman

Brae Burn CC

1951

Edward Martin

Vesper CC

1952

Tom Mahan, Jr.

Winchester CC

1953

Ernie Doherty

Salem CC

1954

Rupert Daniels

CC of Pittsfield

1955

Ed Connell

Myopia Hunt Club

1956

Charles Volpone

Belmont CC

1957

David Sullivan

Longmeadow CC

1958

William G. Harding

The Kittansett Club

1959

John Tosca, Jr.

Taconic GC

1960

Pat Granese

Tedesco CC

1961

Ted Bishop

Oak Hill CC

1962

Joe Carr

Salem CC

1963

Bruce Dobie

Vesper CC

1964

William Foley

Worcester CC

1965

Ted Carangelo

Woodland GC

1966

Warren Tibbetts

Charles River CC

1967

Barrie Bruce

The Country Club

1968

Mike Ohanian

Nashawtuc CC

1969

Peter Drooker

Brae Burn CC

1970

John Tosca, Jr.

Essex CC

1971

Tracy Mehr

Taconic GC

1972

Gary Burnett

Longmeadow CC

1973

Bill Mallon

Belmont CC

1974

Bill Mallon

Pleasant Valley CC

1975

Bruce Douglass

Winchester CC

1976

Bruce Douglass

The Country Club

1977

Gary Burnett

Weston GC

1978

Dave Brilliant

The Kittansett Club

1979

Ed Polchlopek

Vesper CC

1980

Jim McDermott

Salem CC

1981

Steven Tasho

Taconic GC

1982

James Hallet

Tedesco CC

1983

James Hallet

Woodland GC

1984

Jim McDermott

CC of Pittsfield

1985

Steve Tasho

Myopia Hunt Club

1986

Fran Quinn, Jr.

Winchester CC

1987

Kevin Johnson

The Country Club

1988

Kevin Johnson

Thorny Lea GC

1989

Jim McDermott

Worcester CC

1990

Ray Wright

The Kittansett Club

1991

John Salamone

Brae Burn CC

1992

Trevor Gliwski

Longmeadow CC

1993

Flynt Lincoln

Essex CC

1994

Douglas Preston

Charles River CC

1995

Ed Fletcher

Concord CC

1996

James Driscoll

Myopia Hunt Club

1997

Jim Salinetti

Weston GC

1998

James Driscoll

Belmont CC

1999

Jim Salinetti

The Kittansett Club

2000

Jim Salinetti

Worcester CC

2001

Brendan Hester

The Orchards GC

2002

Rob Oppenheim

Winchester CC

2003

Andy Drohen

The Country Club

2004

Frank Vana, Jr.

Taconic GC

2005

Frank Vana, Jr.

Essex CC

2006

Ben Spitz

Worcester CC

2007

Burgess Houston

Concord CC

2008

John Hadges

The Kittansett Club

2009

Bill Drohen

The Country Club

2010

John Hadges

Myopia Hunt Club

2011

Ryan Riley

Wyantenuck CC

2012

Mike Calef

Tedesco CC

2013

Mike Calef

Longmeadow CC

2014

John Kelly

Kernwood CC

 

 

 

©2003- Massachusetts Golf Association. All rights reserved. Site Design by RainCastle Communications, Inc.