Championships: 2008 Junior Amateur Results

2008 Massachusetts Junior Amateur Championship
July 28-30, 2008
Brae Burn Country Club
West Newton, MA

Junior Division

Pos. Player Club Name Today Hole Total R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Bradley Kushner CC of New Seabury +1 F +3 71 75 73 219
2 Dan McQueen Bellevue GC +2 F +7 76 73 74 223
T3 Thomas Sennett Taconic GC +1 F +12 77 78 73 228
T3 Taylor Peck Norfolk GC +4 F +12 75 77 76 228
T3 John Brennan The Orchards GC +5 F +12 73 78 77 228
T6 Anthony Dilisio Salem CC +2 F +14 80 76 74 230
T6 Dan Fanion The Ranch GC +3 F +14 73 82 75 230
T6 Christopher Melvin The Harmon Club +8 F +14 75 75 80 230
9 Josh Salah Bass Rocks GC +4 F +15 79 76 76 231
T10 Adam Rosenzweig Indian Ridge CC -1 F +16 84 77 71 232
T10 David Gosselin Jr. Vesper CC +6 F +16 79 75 78 232
T12 Andrew Fecteau Ould Newbury GC +7 F +19 81 75 79 235
T12 Matthew Sawyer Blue Hill CC +8 F +19 74 81 80 235
T14 Joe Harney Granite Links GC +7 F +20 78 79 79 236
T14 Charlton Hoy Brookline GC +9 F +20 79 76 81 236
T16 Steven Burak Thorny Lea GC +2 F +21 84 79 74 237
T16 Kevin Crawford Meadow Brook GC +4 F +21 81 80 76 237
T16 Kevin Shea The Harmon Club +5 F +21 80 80 77 237
T16 Eric Hooker Andover CC +9 F +21 78 78 81 237
T20 Nick Erlichman Cyprian Keyes GC +5 F +23 86 76 77 239
T20 Brandon Medeiros The Harmon Club +7 F +23 83 77 79 239
T20 Peter White Brae Burn CC +7 F +23 83 77 79 239
T20 Ricky Stimets Oyster Harbors Club +9 F +23 84 74 81 239
T24 Tim Carey LeBaron Hills CC +8 F +24 79 81 80 240
T24 Brian Foley Cyprian Keyes +16 F +24 74 78 88 240
T26 Jack Bandera Plymouth CC +8 F +25 79 82 80 241
T26 Stephen Winslow Butter Brook Golf Club +10 F +25 76 83 82 241
28 Alex Engdahl Cyprian Keyes GC +18 F +32 81 77 90 248
29 Jeremy Rubin Pine Brook CC +16 F +33 85 76 88 249
30 Pete Hemme Thomson CC +26 F +38 77 79 98 254

 

Pre-Junior Division

Pos. Player Club Name Today Hole Total R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Bob Marulli The Orchards GC +3 F +10 76 75 75 226
2 Michael Werenski The Orchards GC +1 F +14 80 77 73 230
3 Peter French Maplegate CC +8 F +17 77 76 80 233
T4 Colin Buckley Marshfield CC +3 F +22 80 83 75 238
T4 Connor Murphy Hyannis GC +4 F +22 81 81 76 238
6 Jack Whelan Myopia Hunt Club +5 F +25 84 80 77 241
7 Nick Howard-Johnson Oyster Harbors Club +3 F +26 83 84 75 242
8 Nick McLaughlin Far Corner GC +7 F +27 78 86 79 243
9 Matt Montt The Harmon Club +5 F +28 86 81 77 244
10 Jason Steele The Georgetown Club +8 F +30 86 80 80 246
T11 Noah Walker The Harmon Club +7 F +31 86 82 79 247
T11 Joe Cooper Weston GC +15 F +31 81 79 87 247
13 Jonathan Stoddard Marshfield CC +13 F +32 82 81 85 248
T14 Sam Cregg Myopia Hunt Club +8 F +33 88 81 80 249
T14 Ben Balter Weston GC +9 F +33 91 77 81 249
T16 Cody Miller The Ledges GC +13 F +36 82 85 85 252
T16 Dan Slavin Belmont CC +14 F +36 83 83 86 252
T16 Matthew Carville Pine Ridge CC +14 F +36 83 83 86 252
19 Brayden Minahan Marshfield CC +17 F +39 84 82 89 255
20 Barrett Ramsay Wyantenuck CC +15 F +40 87 82 87 256
Failed To Qualify
21 Jonathan Saxton Woods Duxbury YC     DQ 79 73 DQ DQ
22 Kevin Wheeler The Ranch GC     WD 85 80 WD WD

 

Boys Division

Pos. Player Club Name Today Hole Total R1 R2 R3 Total
1 Matt Antonacci Elmcrest CC +11 F +32 81 86 84 251
2 Athan Goulos The Meadows at Peabody +16 F +35 80 85 89 254
3 John Beadle MGA Links +11 F +41 83 93 84 260
4 Thomas Kelley Jr. Woodland GC +10 F +44 90 90 83 263
5 Bobby O'Brien Plymouth CC +14 F +54 92 94 87 273
6 Nick Drago Plymouth CC +29 F +55 87 85 102 274
7 Steven Dilisio Salem CC +21 F +56 89 92 94 275
8 Liam Dunne Springfield CC +23 F +59 92 90 96 278
9 Jack Corcoran Brookline GC +23 F +61 91 93 96 280
10 Brian Cowles Elmcrest CC +24 F +65 94 93 97 284

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2003- Massachusetts Golf Association. All rights reserved. Site Design by RainCastle Communications, Inc.